Official Website

Abades Hotels’s Privacy Policy in Spain

Customer service

(+34) 958 327 200

(+34) 958 327 200

Do you want us to call you?

We call you without any obligation

Insert your data and we will contact with you as soon as possible. Opening hours: Monday to Friday 9 h - 18.00 h * required fields

contact

contact
Fields marked with '*' are mandatory
  • *:
  • *:
  • *:
  • *:
  • :
  • :
  • I have read and accept privacy policy
  • Free Wifi
    Abades Hotels -  -
    to

    Rights and duties

    Official website of Abades Hotels in Spain

    Privacy policy for WEB DIRECTORIES- UNION DE EMPRESAS ABADES SL SOLE CONTROLLER

    Data Protection Policy

    The present privacy policy of UNION DE EMPRESAS ABADES, SL hereinafter, the Provider, informs of the way personal data will be processed, which facilitate or will facilitate navigation, and of the data protection policy that will be applied on said data, so that users freely and voluntarily determine if they wish to facilitate them, and continue navigating.


    1. Data Controller

    The data handler and owner of the entity of the Domains: abades.com /abadeshoteles.com / abadescatering.com and abadesareas.com (hereinafter, the Website), is the commercial entity UNION DE EMPRESAS ABADES, SL with registered office on Autovía A92 km189 - 18300 Loja - Granada (Spain) with Tax ID No.: B19510510 and Registered in the Mercantile Registry No. 4 of Granada, Spain, Volume 1477, Book 196, Page GR 1477, 1st Inscription, Date 4/1/2013.

    Telephone number: +34 902 323 800 - Fax: +34 902 323 804

    Contact email: abades@abades.com


    2. Purpose of the Data Processing and Legitimation:

    Processing your data seeks to accomplish the following purposes, with its corresponding legitimacy that we expose below:


    A. Provision of the service and/or development, fulfillment and execution of the sales contract.

    Your data will be processed to: Process requests, orders, reservations, returns, user registration, answer your questions, queries or claims, processing guarantees, or any type of request that, on products/services that are provided through the Website, whether done by the user through any of the contact forms made available to them, or by subscribing to our General Sales Conditions, terms and conditions of registration or our Contact Forms.

    Processing these data is necessary to execute the contract of sale or service provision that links us to you.

    When your inquiry is related to the exercise of the rights that we inform you about below, or with claims related to our products or services, what gives us the right to process your data is the fulfillment of legal obligations on our part.

    In compliance with these obligations, we may communicate your data to the Public Administrations and courts, provided that such information is required in accordance with established legal processes.


    B. Marketing

    The legitimate basis to process your data for marketing purposes is the consent you give us, for example when you agree to receive personalized information through various means. In order to show you personalized information, we believe to have a legitimate interest to make a profile with the information we have about you.

    With the aim of being able to offer you products and services more adjusted to your needs, we will be able to inform you about the offers and promotions of your interest through advertising commercial communications by e-mail, or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, made possible by said communications. We will be the ones to carry them out and they will always be related to our services or our Abades Group companies.

    To achieve the objective stated in the previous paragraph, we will elaborate a commercial profile based on the information provided, but we will not make automated decisions based on that profile.


    C. Newsletter / Newsletters Subscription

    In the case of subscription to any of our informative Newsletters, present or future, as reported, you give your consent for the use of your personal data to send advertising or carry out other marketing activities. These will be stored and used continuously for such use, such as sending newsletters already mentioned, news, through communication channels such as e-mail, SMS, WhatsApp, mail, or any other channel authorized by you. We can use your data to create and update your user profile and thus be able to send personalized information about advertising actions or promotions. Also, we can use the data you provide us to analyze and improve the effectiveness of the products/services of our Website, advertising, marketing, market prospecting and sales activities.


    D. Selection of Personnel

    We will include the curriculum received in the personnel selection processes that we carry out. If you send your resume to the e-mail cv@abades.com or by using the form of sending C. Vitae and human resources enabled for that purpose, you authorize us to analyze the documents that you send with the objective of evaluating your candidacy and be able, in your case, to offer you a position. In case you are not selected, we will store your Curriculum Vitae to be included in future calls, for up to one year, unless you express otherwise.


    E. Data stored during your visit

    When you browse our website, our servers generally store, among other information, information about the browser and the operating system you use, the website from which you visit us, the pages you visit, and the date of your visit. With the exception of the IP address, personal data is only stored if you have provided it voluntarily, previously, for example, when registering, participating in a survey, budget request, user registration, commercial promotion.

    Legitimation of the processing: (A) Execution of the contract, compliance with the legal obligation and legitimate interest of the Responsible Party, (B, C, D and E) Obtaining the express and unequivocal consent prior to the processing of personal data.


    3. Payment Service Providers:

    Through this Website, the User can access, through links, third-party websites, such as VISA, Verified by VISA, and MasterCard through the CAJAMAR payment gateway to make payments for the products/services acquired. At no time will our staff have access to the bank details (for example, the credit card number) that the User provides to said third parties. So that the user can pay with a Banking Card or other means provided, we will send the data strictly necessary to these payment processors for the issuance of the corresponding payment request.


    4.Type of Data Processed:

    For the purposes set out in the previous section we deal with a set of personal data that can be divided into the following sources and categories:


    A. Data provided by the user directly:

    At the time of sending through the different forms available on the website.

    The user guarantees that, the data provided for the provision of the services requested correspond to the situation truthfully, and that it will communicate any modification that affects them. Consequently, the user will be liable to the Provider for any damages or losses caused as a result of a breach of the obligations covered in this clause.


    B. Data collected indirectly:

    All those data that, in case of having given their consent, the Provider collects from the typology of external sources enumerated in No. 2: Purpose.


    C. Data derived from the provision of the service itself.


    5.Period of Data Conservation:

    Your personal data will be kept as long as they are necessary for the development of the contractual relationship. Once this period has elapsed, the data will be deleted in accordance with the provisions of the data protection regulations, which implies their blocking, being available only at the request of Judges and Courts, the Public Prosecutor or the competent Public Administrations, in particular the Protection of Data, during the limitation period of the actions that could derive to be subsequently eliminated. The prescription periods vary depending on the type of service, for exemplary purposes, with a general nature, the statute of limitations for the majority of personal civil actions is 5 years.

    In addition to the general processing of the previous point, the following particularities on data conservation will be observed:

    Customer Data: conservation period of 4 years (Art. 66 and following of the General Tax Law), and 6 on accounting books and invoices (Art. 30 of the Commercial Code)
    Data contained in the curriculum vitae: a maximum of 1 year for future selection processes unless you state otherwise.
    Data provided for the subscription to our newsletter: from when the User gives their consent, until it is withdrawn it.


    6. Your rights:

    Our data protection regulations give you a series of rights in relation to the processing of data by our services that we can summarize in the following:

    • Right to access: To know what kind of data we are processing and the characteristics of the treatment we are carrying out.
    • Right to rectify: To be able to request the modification of your data for them being inaccurate or untrue.
    • Portability right: To obtain a copy in an interoperable format of the data that is being processed.
    • Right to limitation of treatment, in the cases included by Law.
    • Right to suppress: Request the deletion of your data when its processing is no longer necessary.
    • Right of opposition: Request the cessation of commercial communications in the terms indicated.
    • Right to revoke the consent given.

    To exercise these rights, you must send an express request, along with a copy of your ID or equivalent document, through the means set out below. If you do not receive a response in due time and form from us, or you do not find it satisfactory, we inform you that the competent authority of control is the Spanish Agency for Data Protection ( www.aepd.es ).

    • E-MAIL addressed to the lopd@abades.com address with subject headline Data Protection. This e-mail must be sent from the email address that you included in the form. Otherwise, they will not be shown to you, because we consider that your identity has not been sufficiently proven.
    • BY POSTAL MAIL: Addressed to the following address: Autovía A92, km 189. 018300 Loja (Granada) - Spain.
    • IN OUR HEADQUARTERS: Highway A92, km 189. 18300 Loja (Granada) - Spain.

    On the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD) you can find a series of models that will help you in exercising your rights.


    7. No data transfer:

    We inform and expressly guarantee users that their personal data will not be transferred in any case to third parties. Any exception to this rule will require your prior, express, informed, and unambiguous consent.


    8. Security Measures:

    In accordance with the provisions in current regulations on personal data protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of April 27, 2016 and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on Data Protection) Personal and Guarantee of Digital Rights), we comply with all the provisions of the regulations GDPR and PDPL for the treatment of personal data of our responsibility, and manifestly with the principles described in article 5 of the GDPR, for which they are treated as lawful, loyal and transparent in relation to the interested party and adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated.

    We have implemented enough mechanisms to:

    • Guarantee the confidentiality, integrity, availability and permanent resilience of the processing systems and services.
    • Restore availability and access to personal data quickly, in case of a physical or technical incident.
    • Verify, evaluate and assess, on a regular basis, the effectiveness of the technical and organizational measures implemented to guarantee the safety of the treatment.
    • Pseudonymize and encrypt personal data, if necessary.

    We guarantee that we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational policies to apply the security measures established by the GDPR and the Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) in order to protect your rights and freedoms, providing you with all the necessary information so that you can exercise the rights that assist you. We have installed all the means and technical measures at our disposal to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data that you provide us. However, you must be aware that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable.


    9. Minors:

    Access and use of the portal by minors (14 years) is prohibited. We are not responsible for the veracity and accuracy of the data you supply. If you have minors under your care, it will be your sole responsibility to determine what services and/or contents are or are not appropriate for the age of the latter.

    We remind you that there are computer programs that allow you to filter and block access to certain content and services and decide what content and services of the Websites minors can and cannot access.


    10. Social Networks:

    We have profiles on the main social networks and whose links you will find on the website, being responsible for processing the data of our followers, fans, subscribers, commentators, and other user profiles (hereafter, followers). The processing we will carry out with these data will be, at most, the one that the social network allows. So, we can inform you by any permitted way about our news, activities, promotions. In no case will we extract data unless we expressly obtain your consent to do so. When, due to the very nature of social networks, the effective exercise of your rights as a follower is subject to the modification of your personal profile, we will help and advise you to that end to the best of our ability.


    11. Duration and modification of the privacy policy:

    We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, publishing the changes on the Website. Also, we may change, delete or add, without prior notice, both the content and services provided, as well as the way in which they appear presented. As a result, the general conditions/policies that are published at the time you access will be understood as valid, so you should read them periodically.

    Regardless of the provisions, we may terminate, suspend or interrupt, at any time without prior notice, access to the contents of the Website, without the User's ability to demand compensation.